Menu

Privacy Policy

The (TheEcoHub.ca/candicebatista.com) Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and services.(TheEco Hub.ca/candicebatista.com) is a web development and marketing firm offering expertise to you and other clients.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may be providing our firm with two distinct types of information: (1) Personal information which you voluntarily and knowingly choose to disclose – collected on an individual basis. (2) Website use information as you and other visitors browse the site – collected on an aggregate basis

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE

Registration Information: You may provide us information about yourself, your firm or company, and your practices when you subscribe or purchase (TheEcoHub.ca /candicebatista.com) services, request support, or register for email newsletters and alerts, or other information.
Email Information: If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. WEBSITE USE INFORMATION

Similar to other commercial websites, this site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and Web server logs to collect information about how this site is used. See our explanation below on “What are Cookies”. Any information collected using cookies and web server logs may include the date/time of visits, pages viewed, time spent, and the websites visited just before and just after visiting our site. Our firm, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use technology to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Generally speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use information we collect to notify our clients and prospects about important changes to this website, our services and any special offers we think you would find valuable. You may notify us of your desire not to receive offers or other information by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in any of our emails. If you unsubscribe, we will respect your request.

We Hate Spam!

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are commonplace, normal and harmless. A cookie is a tiny text document, which usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies that originate from their sites. We have no access or control over those cookies.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies that originate from their sites. We have no access or control over those cookies.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?
When you visit our website, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our site and which areas of the site are most popular. This helps us gather valuable information in order to offer the best user experience by optimizing our site – ultimately to better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our site and which areas of the site are most popular. This helps us gather valuable information in order to offer the best user experience by optimizing our site – ultimately to better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

3. WE DO NOT SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

(With Three Limited Exceptions)

The information we collect is used to improve the content of this site and the quality of our service, and is NOT shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes.

That being said, your information could be shared under the following three limited circumstances:

1. We use third parties to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email via auto-responder, processing payments (PayPal and merchant accounts). In connection with these offerings and business operations, these third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with those business activities.
2. We may transfer information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers or acquisitions.
3. If it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

4. NOTICE OF NEW SERVICES AND CHARGES

Occasionally, we may use information we’ve collected to notify our client base about any important changes or offerings, new product or services, and also special offers. As our valued client, you can notify us of your wish not to receive offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in any email we send you.

5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

First, email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email – ever.
(Applies if You Have HTTPS/SSL) > Second –(The Eco Hub/candicebatista.com) may be protected by Secure Sockets Layer SSL128 bit encryption services. Any information you enter may be encrypted and transmitted securely. You may notice pages on our site have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

6. CERTAIN DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with any legal process served on us or affiliated parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our site, the users of our site, and/or our affiliated parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our site, us, or third parties.

7. WHAT ABOUT OTHER WEBSITES LINKED TO THIS SITE?

We are not responsible for any practices employed by any websites linked to or from our website. We are not responsible for any information or content contained on these sites. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our site. You must use these sites and the information on them at your discretion.
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including sites which have a link on our site, is subject to that website’s own rules, policies and Terms of Use . Please read those rules and policies before proceeding.

8. YOUR CONSENT

When you use this website you consent to the collection and use of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy document. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website and will make every effort to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

9. CONTACT US

Your Privacy is very important us.
If you feel at any time there has been any violation in your privacy please contact us immediately via email at ([email protected]).[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

ADS ON OUR SITE

 

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

HOORAY!

I am so excited to share this guide with you and have you as a new reader.

About once a month we send a newsletter with our latest on living a greener and healthier life.

Let me know how you like the guide.

 

Success! Detox Your Life is on the way, check your inbox.

SPECIAL OFFER!

READY TO DETOX YOUR HOME?

Get my free 10-page eBook on how to "Detox For Life" and break up with toxic chemicals lurking in your home for good!

Plus get VIP access to the latest in News, Trends, and Solutions on living a more sustainable life.

Success! Please check your inbox.